?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 May 2008 @ 06:22 pm
PCT R18  
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us


That round had some great comments about slugs, Pippi Longstockings, Mongolians, Geisha girls and Alice in Wonderland, but this comment PWNS.

"The black gown one looks like she has a GIANT FLOPPY PENIS NAPPING ON HER HEAD!!!!! I SAID IT! YOU ALL THOUGHT IT!!" - cularien.


This is the last of the initial rounds! We go into the preliminaries next. I don't even know if I spelt preliminaries right. Oh well.



The travel outfit is worn with doily and metal headpiece; vote with both in mind.
The family outfit is worn with and without cloak; vote with this in mind.






Poll #1189327 PCT R18

Travel Gown vs Family Outfit

My least favourite is Travel
18(54.5%)
My least favourite is Family
15(45.5%)
 
 
Feeling: anxiousanxious
 
 
 
matapadabee on May 17th, 2008 08:44 am (UTC)
I like both, but I just looooove the Family one for some reason - wish we'd seen more of that.
Lauren: Liv Gloveseowyn on May 17th, 2008 08:49 am (UTC)
I love her hair and headpiece, but I'm not keen on the outfit. The cloak, however, I think is awesome.
Mlle de Fer: SW your gown?mlledefer on May 17th, 2008 08:53 am (UTC)
Hello:)

just because the Travel one was made from a Russian outfit, lol:D
no, I just don't like the family one without cloak:) The cloak is nice, but not the rest. The open part doesn't remind my of family, but more of a boy-friend;))
Lauren: Faramir Sacrificeeowyn on May 17th, 2008 09:31 am (UTC)
Hey hi!

*Grins* Patriotic, I get it. :D

I only like the family one with the cloak, too. The headpiece is lovely though.
kailorien on May 17th, 2008 11:28 am (UTC)
Voted out the family outfit. She looks like a ten year old trying to be 15. The Belly Button showing? Common, thats so 90's.
Lauren: Obi-Waneowyn on May 17th, 2008 12:38 pm (UTC)
I love the headpiece though. The rest of it, like you, doesn't do anything for me. It's another one of those 'let's prettify Padme to the max! YEAH!'
Maiden of the Moon: Endsongladyithildiel on May 17th, 2008 11:42 am (UTC)
The travel sort of reminds me of those bell-like ornaments we have in Christmas!!:pSo...Family for me!!;)
Lauren: Balrajeowyn on May 17th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
Rofl!! Put her on top of the tree, hey?
Atanone: 24atanone on May 17th, 2008 11:46 am (UTC)
with a heavy heart voted out the blue :(
Lauren: Padme Dialogueeowyn on May 17th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
Oh?
Atanone: 27atanone on May 17th, 2008 06:35 pm (UTC)
*swings her head low and nods*
Because maidens with swords rule!: royotheswordmaiden on May 17th, 2008 07:35 pm (UTC)
You know by now that midriff stuff seems un-Star Wars to me, and too "let's catch me a boyfriend" as was stated earlier. :) Otherwise that costume is good, but only with the cloak.

The travel is a lot better; it looks very SW like, she looks like a space traveler and it's a good disguise. The headpiece looks good but is obviously not practical. I remember Natalie Portman and/or Rose Byrne said it was hell attempted to do the embrace scene without clunking their heads together. Natalie had to move her head VERY carefully.

LOL at the post-Senate costume comment, but I really never thought of a penis. :) I just think it was one of my favorite scenes (Jar Jar was there but not being goofy!).
Lauren: George DLMeowyn on May 18th, 2008 06:22 am (UTC)
It looks so uncomfortable. I don't know, if I was traveling and traveling incognito, I'd try to look a little less conspicious.
uber_jediuber_jedi on May 17th, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
I'd like to say I voted for the family outfit because of the structure, or the fabric, or the color. But, no. The truth is, I voted for the family outfit because I have a girl-crush on Natalie Portman and I enjoy the view of those uber-abs of hers. *peers around the room* Yes, I know. You judge me.
Because maidens with swords rule!: royotheswordmaiden on May 17th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
LOL, nothing wrong with that.
Lauren: Dancerseowyn on May 18th, 2008 06:23 am (UTC)
*Grins* I have a girl-crush on her too. :D I judge you not!
spock74: venture brothers boredspock74 on May 17th, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC)
Who would want to travel in something with a METAL HEADPIECE? Shouldn't travel clothing be smooshy and comfy?
Lauren: Beatles - Abbey Rdeowyn on May 18th, 2008 01:13 am (UTC)
Yeah. I know.
philstar22philstar22 on May 19th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
I don't really like either, but I do like the color and her hair in the family one.
Leiaaranelya on May 21st, 2008 01:30 am (UTC)
I'm sooooooooooo glad the family dress won! I LOVE it.