?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 December 2006 @ 06:39 pm
The 2nd Annual Anyathes  
Participate in the Second Annual ANYATHES, an award show that has me and my dog talking! Vote under the cut! Get your friends to vote under the cut! Have your say in the fantastic ANYATHES!

Poll #890327 The Second Annual Anyathes

Best Website of 2006

newgrounds.com
1(4.8%)
youtube.com
12(57.1%)
maddox.xmission.com
0(0.0%)
wikipedia.org
8(38.1%)

Biggest Disappointment of 2006

Failure of Elizabeth to become a Zombie in POTC 2
6(28.6%)
Still awaiting Martian Contact
2(9.5%)
War in Iraq Ongoing
11(52.4%)
Katie ACTUALLY going through with wedding to Tom
2(9.5%)

Sexiest Bloke of 2006

Ewan McGregor
5(23.8%)
Clive Owen
2(9.5%)
Johnny Depp
14(66.7%)
Christopher Meloni
0(0.0%)

Sexiest Sheila of 2006

Natalie Portman
5(23.8%)
Angelina Jolie
7(33.3%)
Zhang Ziyi
2(9.5%)
Liv Tyler
7(33.3%)

Best Anyathe Moment of 2006

Walking out of Work Toilets with Skirt tucked into Underwear
5(25.0%)
Continuing to successfully lie to a Moron that she is Married
4(20.0%)
Going to the Jehovah's Witnesses HQ and Making them Promise to never to visit her House again.
10(50.0%)
Hitting on Crush and Finding Out he is her Ex's Best Friend
1(5.0%)

Biggest Tool of 2006

Tom Cruise
11(52.4%)
That Guy who got Eaten by Bears
2(9.5%)
Dubya
3(14.3%)
Paris Hilton
5(23.8%)

Worst Film of 2006

The DaVinci Code
9(45.0%)
Eragon
3(15.0%)
Garfield II
8(40.0%)
Tristan and Isolde
0(0.0%)

Best Film of 2006

V for Vendetta
8(38.1%)
Borat
0(0.0%)
The Devil Wears Prada
3(14.3%)
POTC II Dead Man's Chest
10(47.6%)

Most Irritating Music Artist of 2006

Human Nature
1(5.0%)
Guy Sebastian
0(0.0%)
Paris Hilton
17(85.0%)
Mariah Carey
2(10.0%)

Honorary Muppet Award

The Count
7(33.3%)
Grover
6(28.6%)
Waldorf
1(4.8%)
Snuffy
7(33.3%)
 
 
Feeling: amusedamused
 
 
 
matapadabee on December 17th, 2006 08:58 am (UTC)
I would've chosen the war, but something to be a disappointment must be unexpected first.

And that was the tough choice between V and DMC... I've flipped a coin!
Lauren: Gummy Bearseowyn on December 17th, 2006 09:52 am (UTC)
It was hard...I ended up choosing V because I thought it would have a more cultural impact than DMC.
Maiden of the Moon: Strongladyithildiel on December 17th, 2006 10:17 am (UTC)
LOL I have to say I loved this poll!!:p
Lauren: Beat Loveeowyn on December 17th, 2006 10:33 am (UTC)
It's become an annual thing. :)
Kris Spirit: Frodo Giggle by frodoslegacyfrodoslegacy on December 17th, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC)
That was fun! :)

I was really torn betweeen Bush and Tom Cruise for "biggest tool of 2006". But Bush is a big tool every year, while Cruise managed to really come into his tool-ness this year. So in the end, Cruise got my vote.
Lauren: Garden Stateeowyn on December 18th, 2006 08:53 am (UTC)
*Grins* It is hard to choose between them.
Charmanderpokecharm on December 17th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
these are hilarious every year :p
Lauren: Beat Loveeowyn on December 18th, 2006 08:53 am (UTC)
TRADITION!
Charmanderpokecharm on December 18th, 2006 03:18 pm (UTC)
I do enjoy this tradtion :)
Katekaowyn on December 18th, 2006 03:20 am (UTC)
Best Anyathe moment by far was the trip to the Jehova's Witnesses! That's the greatest thing ever!!! LMAO!

xx
Lauren: Balrajeowyn on December 18th, 2006 08:52 am (UTC)
*Grins* They haven't been back. ;)
Savage Angel: obi_laughsavagexangel on December 18th, 2006 06:38 am (UTC)
*casts in another vote for craziest AND funniest icon ever*

LOL that thing cracks me up!! *rofl*
Lauren: Beatle Georgeeowyn on December 18th, 2006 08:52 am (UTC)
*Grins*

I got your card today. Thank you!!!!!!!!
Daughter of Eveprincess_narnia on December 19th, 2006 03:04 am (UTC)
*giggles* Awesome idea! :D

Some of these were tough ones. ;) For fave movies I couldn't choose POTC II coz I have't yet seen it...so Vendetta got my vote. :)
Lauren: Lady Vadereowyn on December 19th, 2006 04:34 am (UTC)
*Grins* It's tradition.

*nods* A few people had trouble choosing between those two.
Atanone: 13atanone on December 20th, 2006 07:50 pm (UTC)
hmmm...I have to confess somewhere I voted instinctively,lol:)..excited about the awards!!!*bounces*
Lauren: Bill Nighyeowyn on December 21st, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
:D Thanks for voting!
Atanone: 9atanone on December 26th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
:D:D
Leiaaranelya on December 21st, 2006 07:00 pm (UTC)
I want Snuffy to win!!!!!
Lauren: Beat Loveeowyn on December 21st, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
*Giggles* Keep your fingers crossed!