?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 June 2008 @ 07:54 pm
PCT R27  
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us


"Hmm what a choice, Padme playing dress up in granny's net curtains, or Padme wearing an emo rooster on her head!" - theladypoison summed up the thoughts of many.







Poll #1199120 PCT R27

Family vs Red Senate

My least favourite is the Family
26(63.4%)
My least favourite is the Senate
15(36.6%)
 
 
Feeling: aggravatedaggravated
Music: last march of the ents - howard shore
 
 
 
Maiden of the Moon: Fairy danceladyithildiel on June 4th, 2008 10:18 am (UTC)
I like the Family...without the white curtain over it, mind you!!:p
Lauren: Booeowyn on June 4th, 2008 11:29 am (UTC)
Aggh, I want the other one!!
matapadabee on June 4th, 2008 10:22 am (UTC)
Senate all the way, even though the 'head part' of the family one is definitely prettier. :D
Lauren: Beat Loveeowyn on June 4th, 2008 11:28 am (UTC)
I'll spew if the other one wins.
kailorien on June 4th, 2008 12:57 pm (UTC)
The family outfit still reminds me of a 13 year old! It's out! It's gotta go! I like the senate one, even though I'd like to know what poor horses they stole tails from to stick on the side of her head!
Lauren: Liv 2eowyn on June 5th, 2008 02:45 am (UTC)
It's awful, but the headpiece is nice. On the Family one, I mean.
spock74: criminal minds reidspock74 on June 4th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
Arrrrgh! It's the penis!hair again. I really think George Lucas has some serious mother issues to work through.
Lauren: Jane Ashereowyn on June 5th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
Penis!hair. lol.

GL has a lot of issues to work through, methinks. Including how to get his head out of his own ass.
Daughter of Eve: Ben & Will: TRL Hokey Pokeyprincess_narnia on June 4th, 2008 05:54 pm (UTC)
Family is a prettier look but I wouldn't let myself out of the bathroom in that outfit, let alone in front of my family. Imagine? "Hey mom, hey dad...don't mind that the Jedi Padawan here is ogling your baby girl's bare belly. Sooo, what's for breakfast?"

I'm voting it out. Pippi Longstocking FTW.
Lauren: D. Riceeowyn on June 5th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
LOL! It's off. Mixed signals much, Padme?
Daughter of Eveprincess_narnia on June 5th, 2008 03:32 am (UTC)
Whee! :D Yeah exactly what you said. Total confusion there no? How did they get that one wrong? LOL. ;)
MakaUndomiel: hatcularien on June 4th, 2008 08:15 pm (UTC)
I voted out family, because seriously who wears that to their families house? Her mom shoulda smacked her and said "Padme! You go put on some REAL clothes right now! We TAUGHT you better!"

Also I LOVE the senate and how it is so directly Mongolian inspired. Mongolia and Tibet don't get enough costume design loves.
Because maidens with swords rule!: royotheswordmaiden on June 5th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
Yes, exactly on both. Easy choice here. My biggest prob with the family one is that it just didn't fit: not in Star Wars, not on someone who's trying to avoid attracting the attention of someone whose stares make her uncomfortable ...
Lauren: Angelinaeowyn on June 5th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
*Grins* Not PG!
Leiaaranelya on June 4th, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
It looks like another one of my favs, the Family, is about to get the boot!
It's not that I hate the Senate.....just that it sort of looks like she has an origami slug perched on her skull. Or gosh, perhaps it's one of those little good-luck peices given out at Chinese New Year? Only it's hair instead of Jade? I'm not sure. But then there's the whole dress, which to me looks like Father Christmas's bathrobe......*sigh*.....but I can't win them all! :P
Lauren: Eowyn Hopeeowyn on June 5th, 2008 02:47 am (UTC)
I'm not keen on the Family one. It's not ... appropriate? Is that the word I want?
uber_jediuber_jedi on June 4th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
I voted out the Family because of the Cape of Frump. For some reason I'm a fan of the Senate's Hair Dildos of Doom! :)
Lauren: Diane Krugereowyn on June 5th, 2008 02:47 am (UTC)
Cape of Frump. :D
philstar22: Star Wars: Leia kicks assphilstar22 on June 6th, 2008 03:16 am (UTC)
Ug. I'm sad by these results. I hate the Senate. The headdress is just wierd. Plus, the color of the Family one is gorgeous, and her hair looks so pretty like that.
Lauren: Bad Leiaeowyn on June 6th, 2008 06:46 am (UTC)
Really? Maybe I love it because it was the first costume of hers I saw. I think it's so exotic and weird and beautiful. The family one just doesn't do it for me.