?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 July 2007 @ 03:12 pm
Round 1 Winners and Round 2 Voting  
First round is out the way with 1 costume voted out.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Round 2 - Vote out your LEAST favourite!

Beacon Gown
Seen in ROTK, when Aragorn runs into Meduseld and announces the beacons have been lit, heralding the assault on Gondor. (Maybe I should have cut Eomer out, but he looked so darn serious I didn't have the heart.)

Riding Outfit
Seen briefly and not too clearly in Rotk. "It's tradition for women of the court to farewell the men." This picture details the delicate embroidery that is lost in film.

Dernhelm
The costume she wears in her defining Rotk moment! Helmet not pictured.


Poll #1022836 ECT R2

Beacon vs Riding vs Dernhelm

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
4(13.8%)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
3(10.3%)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
22(75.9%)
 
 
Feeling: goodgood
 
 
 
matapadabee on July 17th, 2007 06:40 am (UTC)
I'm all about the dresses. ;D
Lauren: Aliceeowyn on July 17th, 2007 07:36 am (UTC)
I'm a fan of the Dernhelm garb. ;)
Abigael: Eowyn Shieldmaidenlast_chael on July 17th, 2007 09:20 am (UTC)
Well I voted out the riding gown. I'm just not a fan of it, though I do love the embroidery. The Beacon gown is alright, though we never see enough of it :P

My favourite though is Dernhelm! :D Once I have the skills, I am definitely making this costume! :D Saving up for the sword, just gotta work out how to ship it here! Though it looks like it's going to lose :( *cries*
Lauren: Galadrieleowyn on July 17th, 2007 10:00 am (UTC)
I love Dernhelm, too. Sadly, I agree with you - I think it's going to lose out!!

I would love to see your costume results for Dernhelm when you get there! Hope you can get a sword over your way.

My brother got me Hadhafang for Christmas last year. He tried to get Eowyn's, and couldn't.
Abigaellast_chael on July 17th, 2007 10:08 am (UTC)
:( Tis sad, because it is such a work of beauty! Especially when you look at the details :D

It won't be for another few years, but it's definitely on my list :D I love the challenge of all the leather and armour work :D I'm probably going to have to get one shipped over from the US, just customs I'm worried about. Once I have a full time job, it's at the top of my list!

I bought Hadhafang last year too :D I have the fabric to make Arwen's Chase dress, so I wanted the sword to go with! I didn't realise until later that they actually also had Eowyn's sword there too :( Wish I'd known, I would have gotten it instead!!
Lauren: Eowyn Boweowyn on July 17th, 2007 10:16 am (UTC)
*Grins* Nah, now you get to have BOTH!
lordofhaladinlordofhaladin on July 17th, 2007 03:39 pm (UTC)
I so hope the riding dress stays in!! I love that dress!!!
Lauren: Jane Ashereowyn on July 18th, 2007 06:42 am (UTC)
Ditto!
Savage Angel: stormsavagexangel on July 17th, 2007 06:31 pm (UTC)
As sexy as women are fighting and aggressive, they are so much more in dresses.
Lauren: Daisy/Mirandaeowyn on July 18th, 2007 06:41 am (UTC)
The dresses are beautiful, but I'm so in love with that armour!
Atanone: 21atanone on July 17th, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC)
*happy*
quite easy this time :) ;)
Lauren: Garden Stateeowyn on July 18th, 2007 06:40 am (UTC)
Yeah? That's good! :)
Katekaowyn on July 18th, 2007 05:38 am (UTC)
OMG TEH EBOL!!!!!! *smashes head into desk*

I really love all of them. I think that the Beacon gown is exquisite and very 'her'. The riding garb I love too! The embroidery and the whole design and how it's practical yet still royal and elegant. Ugh! And then the armour! Are you kidding me?! It is what Eowyn is all about. Grr. I have no idea what to vote out. *racks brain trying to decide*
Katekaowyn on July 18th, 2007 05:41 am (UTC)
Well I decided to vote out the riding gown because I like the overall design of the Beacon dress better and the armour epitomizes Eowyn and is a true work of art. How could I vote that out? :)
Lauren: Eowyn Faramir Loveeowyn on July 18th, 2007 06:40 am (UTC)
LOL! You're hilarious. :D

I voted out Beacon, though it was very hard - it has such an interesting design...the sleeves and that belt! And I completely agree with you about the armour. There's no way I could have vote that out and managed to sleep tonight! ;)