?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 May 2007 @ 09:46 pm
ACT Winner!!  


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The Chase Costume is the last one standing!!

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Pictures for the tournament came from; The Costumers Guide, Alleycatscratch or Lovely Liv Tyler.

Thanks again to all participants. Keep a weather eye on the horizon for the next tournament!
 
 
Feeling: crushedmiserable
Music: beautiful life - charlotte martin
 
 
 
Charmander: charm by doc viehpokecharm on May 3rd, 2007 12:09 pm (UTC)
that is awesome! I still like the coronation one, but this is fab!

*poke hugs* how are you doing dear?
Laureneowyn on May 3rd, 2007 12:14 pm (UTC)
It was a predictable victory, I think. :)

*Hugs* Not very good.

How are you?
(no subject) - pokecharm on May 3rd, 2007 01:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eowyn on May 4th, 2007 08:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pokecharm on May 4th, 2007 12:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eowyn on May 4th, 2007 12:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
elanordh: hugelanordh on May 3rd, 2007 12:09 pm (UTC)
Yay for the winner! Although I was voting against it during the last voting! *runs away and tries to hide before Mata will read it* ;)

*huggles and squishes*

I will keep my eyes opened! ;)
Laureneowyn on May 3rd, 2007 12:15 pm (UTC)
I voted against it, too - but I think there was no stopping this victory.

*Huggles*
(no subject) - elanordh on May 3rd, 2007 12:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eowyn on May 3rd, 2007 12:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - elanordh on May 3rd, 2007 12:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eowyn on May 3rd, 2007 12:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - elanordh on May 3rd, 2007 01:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eowyn on May 4th, 2007 08:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - elanordh on May 4th, 2007 08:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eowyn on May 4th, 2007 12:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - elanordh on May 4th, 2007 12:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
not telling!: Shiny by cunienyorda_ on May 3rd, 2007 12:17 pm (UTC)
Yay! My favorite dress won :) I really love this one. The design is just wonderful, and I think the color is good for Liv.
Laureneowyn on May 3rd, 2007 12:40 pm (UTC)
*Grins* Yeah, it does look pretty darn good on her. I love its originality.
kailorien on May 3rd, 2007 12:26 pm (UTC)
*face palm*

I loooved the mourning gown, but this one is equally as pretty, even if tis not my favorite. :)

Thanks so much for all the effort you've put into this tournament sweetie! You've done so much for all of us, let us know if we can do anything for you. *snuggles* You go and rest up now.
Laureneowyn on May 3rd, 2007 12:39 pm (UTC)
No worries. I've enjoyed doing it. :) I'm glad you've had a good time.
Mlle de Fer: Lotr Bilbo hugs many meetingsmlledefer on May 3rd, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
Aha!:) that's our winner:) will wait for next polls:):) Thank you for the fun:):)
_____

and you have all my love and support. *hugs*
Laureneowyn on May 4th, 2007 08:21 am (UTC)
Thanks for participating. :)

Thanks hon. *Huggles*
mata: Stargate - Hugspadabee on May 3rd, 2007 01:37 pm (UTC)
*hugst tight*

Yay for my favourite winning! I love everything about that dress, the design, the colour, the material...
Lauren: Aragorn Blueseowyn on May 4th, 2007 08:11 am (UTC)
*Huggles*

I had a feeling this one would win, and though I didn't vote for it in this last round, it is deserving.
GamgeeFest: Xena and Gabygamgeefest on May 3rd, 2007 01:59 pm (UTC)
***HUGS***

So sorry to hear about your loss. I've lost pets also and know how hard it can be. I'm sure Rocky is enjoying Dog Heaven though and he wouldn't want you to be sad for too long. Take care. ((((more hugs))))
Lauren: Aragorn Blueseowyn on May 4th, 2007 08:10 am (UTC)
*Hugs* Thanks for posting this. I'm okay sometimes, but really struggling others. Work being busy is both a blessing and a curse at times such as these.
lordofhaladinlordofhaladin on May 3rd, 2007 02:39 pm (UTC)
I kinda figured it woudl be when thte blood red was taken out.... :) will you post the otehr tourniment at lotr costume or whatever its called or can I friend you here? (if you dont mind)

*hugs* are you doing better? I hope you are. *hugs again*

Lauren: Aragorn Blueseowyn on May 4th, 2007 08:09 am (UTC)
I thought it would win from the beginning - but I thought it would be between this and Requiem! I was very surprised when that was voted out.

I will post the next tournament there, but you are very welcome to friend me here! If I can friend you back. :)

Today was a better day than the rest. However, it's only 6pm, who knows how I'll be later. ;) thanks for your concern. :)
(no subject) - lordofhaladin on May 4th, 2007 02:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eowyn on May 4th, 2007 02:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
valliebabe: Aragorn & Boromir *weeps*valliebabe on May 3rd, 2007 05:11 pm (UTC)
:( sorry about Rocky! *HUGS*
Lauren: Aragorn Blueseowyn on May 4th, 2007 08:06 am (UTC)
Thank you.
Atanone: 14atanone on May 3rd, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
*appaludes* !!! :)
Laureneowyn on May 4th, 2007 08:06 am (UTC)
Finally done, lol!
if you're a thought: chloeloverofswamps on May 4th, 2007 06:11 am (UTC)
Yay! I voted for that one (although I have to admit, I stared at the screen trying to decide which to vote for for a long while before making up my mind!)

I have to say how much I have fun I've had with this tournament. I can't wait for the next one!

*hugs*
Lauren: Aragorn Blueseowyn on May 4th, 2007 08:04 am (UTC)
I voted it out, lol.

I'm glad you've enjoyed it - stay tuned! *Hug*
Abigael: Eowyn Shieldmaidenlast_chael on May 4th, 2007 09:33 am (UTC)
Hehehe I'm torn still! The grey suede in my stash for this costume is all happy and smiley that it won ;) And this was always my favourite of all of Arwen's dresses until I had a closer look at the mourning and fell in love with it. So I think I'm happy it won! :D

So can't wait for Eowyn, though that's going to be so much harder!! Thank you so much for doing this, it's been so much fun! :D *hugs*
Lauren: Jasmine Starseowyn on May 4th, 2007 12:10 pm (UTC)
Yes, I think I'll find that one harder, too. I'm really glad you've enjoyed this!!
Katekaowyn on May 5th, 2007 12:48 am (UTC)
Cool! My favorite of her dresses is probably still the Requiem, but I'm happy with this choice as well. Even though I don't approve of the scene it was used in, I still think it's a beautiul and appropriate dress. This was fun! I can't wait for the Eowyn one. :D
Lauren: Bill Nighyeowyn on May 5th, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
Requiem is lovely - I was very surprised it didn't make it to the Grand Final, actually.