?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 March 2007 @ 02:39 pm
Arwen Costume Tournament Round 7  
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The Bridge Gown trumped over the Hope Dress which was voted OUT!



Remember you are voting your least favourite out! Do not vote for your favourite! Though I think you've all got the hang of it now. ;)

Narsil Cloak
Seen briefly in the ROTK, Arwen wears this cloak as she approaches the shards of Narsil and recites 'All that is gold does not glitter' poem.

Halo Dress
Most people know the 'tale of two dresses'. This is, of course, the original 'angel' dress and is seen in Fotr when Arwen first rides up to Frodo and dismounts Asfaloth (with the light of God exploding behind her!) It was later scrapped because it was too heavy and awkward for kneeling over Frodo. Or so the story goes!

Poll #952743 Costume Tournament Round 7

Narsil Cloak vs Halo Dress

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
6(20.7%)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
23(79.3%)
 
 
Feeling: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
elanordhelanordh on March 24th, 2007 08:17 am (UTC)
They're both lovely (as all Arwen's dresses) but I prefer the first one... I think... *scratches head* But I'm not so sure about my voting... ;)
Wow, where did you find such a good version of the second picture. I saved it. Thank you ;)
Lauren: Empireeowyn on March 24th, 2007 09:14 am (UTC)
I prefer it, too. :)

No worries! It could have come from either www.costumersguide.com or www.alleycatscratch.com/lotr/
mata: LotR - AA Breath of Lifepadabee on March 24th, 2007 09:19 am (UTC)
Well, it's definately in LLT's gallery ;)
Lauren: Liv Gloveseowyn on March 24th, 2007 12:41 pm (UTC)
Maybe I got it from there then! *Grins* Good chance of it!
Daughter of Eve: Marian smileprincess_narnia on March 24th, 2007 08:29 am (UTC)
I kinda think the dress they scraped looks heavy too. It doesn't give the same effect as the gorge dress we saw int he movie ultimately. That was lighter and made her look so ethereal. This would have weighed her down...plus I don't think that hair in this works for our Liv...

Sooo, I voted the Halo dress out.
Lauren: Mooneowyn on March 24th, 2007 09:15 am (UTC)
No, I don't think it works either. The shawl is very heavy, and looks more human-make than Elvish.
Atanone: 3atanone on March 24th, 2007 08:32 am (UTC)
this time it was easier..almost relaxing,lol ;)
Lauren: Falcoeowyn on March 24th, 2007 09:16 am (UTC)
*Grins* I'm glad this one wasn't hard!
Atanone: 6atanone on March 24th, 2007 12:16 pm (UTC)
*nods* weekends should be relaxing,lol:)
kailorien on March 24th, 2007 08:50 am (UTC)
*gasp* Does Liv's hair look "fluffy" here?!? Im guessing thats the reason I voted the Halo dress out. lol. Nah, I just think that its far too baulky, especially for someone suposed to be graceful and agile. I've never liked her narsil cloak very much, mainly because I think it makes her look a little evil.
Lauren: Green Faeryeowyn on March 24th, 2007 09:18 am (UTC)
*Grins* It isn't a good look!

Two costumes in one poll that you didn't like - I guess this one was hard for you for different reasons than usual!
matapadabee on March 24th, 2007 09:21 am (UTC)
I loved the cloak - and that posed shot with that beautiful sword! lol And that first Angel dress version looks indeed rather heavy.
Lauren: Hobbeatleseowyn on March 24th, 2007 12:26 pm (UTC)
The cloak is lovely. I think I used to have a great hi-res pic of her sitting with the sword, but I couldn't find it for the poll. :(

The first Angel dress seems a bit inconsistent with other Elvish costumes, too.
Charmanderpokecharm on March 24th, 2007 04:14 pm (UTC)
I like the Narsil one :)
Lauren: Empireeowyn on March 25th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
Me too. :)
Katekaowyn on March 25th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC)
I voted out the Halo gown. It's sooo not Elvish looking. It's more... I dunno, Snow queenish? The Narsil cloak is quite lovely. Not a favorite by any means, but lovely none the less.
Lauren: D. Riceeowyn on March 25th, 2007 04:21 am (UTC)
It's not Elvish-looking, is it! My thoughts exactly.

Narsil is definately better than Halo, whatever else it may be!